Scott HarveyRALEIGH, NC – Final results of the 33rd Carolinas Mid-Amateur Championship of the Carolinas Golf Association hosted by Raleigh Country Club in Raleigh, NC on Sunday, April 14, 2013 (6820 yards, par 36-35—71, 73.8/135). Precision student, Scott Harvey, 34, of Greensboro, NC successfully defending his Carolinas Mid-Amateur title by carding a final round three-under 68 to win by five strokes over Pat Thompson of Asheville, NC. Harvey’s round of 68 was the only subpar round of the championship and only player to finish under par. “I was struggling coming into this weekend but as the tournament went on I started feeling it coming back. It all came together on Sunday for me,” Harvey said. Harvey ’s win is his fifth career CGA title (2011 Carolinas Amateur; 2011 Carolinas Four-Ball; 2012, 13 CarolinasMid-Amateur; 2012 North Carolina Mid-Amateur). “I have been on a pretty good roll the past couple of years. I really want to make the Walker Cup team this year so winning events like this will hopefully help my resume,”Harvey noted. Final results are listed at bottom. The top 30 was awarded gift certificates in the golf shop that are valid until December 31, 2013 and receive an exemption into the 2014 Carolinas Mid-Amateur Championship. For more information on the Carolinas Mid-Amateur Championship including hole-by-hole scoring please visit: http://www.ghintpp.com/carolinasgolf/TPPOnlineGolfer/EventLanding.aspx?ID=115 This championship is conducted by the Carolinas Golf Association which in its 103rd year of serving amateur golf in the Carolinas.

Place Competitor Score Amt Won
1 Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.   72-72-68–212  (-1) $750.00
2 Pat Thompson, Asheville, N.C.   73-71-73–217  (+4) $465.00
T3 Sherrill Britt, West End, N.C.   76-72-71–219  (+6) $368.75
T3 Rob Simmons, Beaufort, S.C.   73-71-75–219  (+6) $368.75
T3 Steve Liebler, Irmo, S.C.   75-73-71–219  (+6) $368.75
T3 Robert Hukill III, Raleigh, N.C.   73-74-72–219  (+6) $368.75
T7 Greg Earnhardt, Greensboro, N.C.   75-75-71–221  (+8) $287.50
T7 Ron Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, N.C.   73-74-74–221  (+8) $287.50
9 Chris Buffaloe, Raleigh, N.C.   74-74-74–222  (+9) $250.00
T10 Bill Smith, Raleigh, N.C.   76-72-75–223  (+10) $193.75
T10 James Harris, Lillington, N.C.   72-76-75–223  (+10) $193.75
T10 Steven Brame, Henderson, N.C.   74-75-74–223  (+10) $193.75
T10 Chris Eaves, Burgaw, N.C.   77-75-71–223  (+10) $193.75
T14 Keith Waters, Raleigh, N.C.   78-73-73–224  (+11) $145.00
T14 Gary Robinson, Fayetteville, N.C.   78-72-74–224  (+11) $145.00
T14 Dale Ring, Carthage, N.C.   72-75-77–224  (+11) $145.00
T14 Daniel Neveu, Pinehurst, N.C.   76-74-74–224  (+11) $145.00
T18 Brian Westveer, Charlotte, N.C.   73-76-76–225  (+12) $103.00
T18 Walter Todd Sr., Laurens, S.C.   72-75-78–225  (+12) $103.00
T18 Bubba Aughtry, Concord, N.C.   71-76-78–225  (+12) $103.00
T18 Scott Patnode, Belmont, N.C.   75-74-76–225  (+12) $103.00
T18 Gary Pugh, Asheboro, N.C.   77-73-75–225  (+12) $103.00
T23 Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.   78-77-71–226  (+13) $82.50
T23 John Finster, Raleigh, N.C.   74-75-77–226  (+13) $82.50
T25 Todd Hendley, Greer, S.C.   78-74-75–227  (+14) $75.00
T25 William Hall, Fort Mill, S.C.   79-72-76–227  (+14) $75.00
T25 Uly Grisette, Winston Salem, N.C.   77-72-78–227  (+14) $75.00
T25 Chris Mitchell, Prosperity, S.C.   75-75-77–227  (+14) $75.00
T25 Dean Channell, Cary, N.C.   76-77-74–227  (+14) $75.00
T25 Michael Swiger, Raleigh, N.C.   74-77-76–227  (+14) $75.00
T31 Tony Parrish, Erwin, N.C.   78-76-74–228  (+15)
T31 Cam Warren, Charlotte, N.C.   79-76-73–228  (+15)
T33 Tee Opperman, Pawleys Island, S.C.   77-77-75–229  (+16)
T33 Preston Edmondson, Morrisville, N.C.   76-74-79–229  (+16)
T33 Eddie Connelly III, Jacksonville, N.C.   78-74-77–229  (+16)
T36 Jim Bohn, Cary, N.C.   79-76-75–230  (+17)
T36 John O’Brien, Columbia, S.C.   76-76-78–230  (+17)
T36 Justin Livonius, Charlotte, N.C.   75-78-77–230  (+17)
T36 Matt Kilgo, Charlotte, N.C.   75-78-77–230  (+17)
T40 Casey Smith, Abbeville, S.C.   80-74-77–231  (+18)
T40 Mickey Plyler, Clemson, S.C.   74-80-77–231  (+18)
T40 Chris Cassetta, Winston-Salem, N.C.   76-81-74–231  (+18)
T40 Robert Miller, Winston-Salem, N.C.   76-75-80–231  (+18)
T44 Jason Smith, Raleigh, N.C.   77-79-76–232  (+19)
T44 Noi Chay, Cary, N.C.   80-73-79–232  (+19)
T44 Chad Frye, Davidson, N.C.   78-77-77–232  (+19)
T47 Neil Harrell, Huntersville, N.C.   76-77-80–233  (+20)
T47 Dustin Moore, Greensboro, N.C.   80-73-80–233  (+20)
49 Jason Cox, West End, N.C.   77-77-80–234  (+21)
T50 T D Luten, Raleigh, N.C.   80-77-78–235  (+22)
T50 Rob Perry, Cary, N.C.   74-79-82–235  (+22)
T50 Matt Wilson, Spartanburg, S.C.   78-79-78–235  (+22)
T53 Scott McClellan, Cary, N.C.   79-76-81–236  (+23)
T53 Bill Reduzzi, Raleigh, N.C.   78-78-80–236  (+23)
55 Rion Moore , Georgetown, S.C.   76-80-81–237  (+24)
56 Frank McBrayer, West End, N.C.   76-79-83–238  (+25)
57 Phil Blake, Asheville, N.C.   75-79-85–239  (+26)
58 Bo Crooks, Lillington, N.C.   79-77-84–240  (+27)
59 Kenny Flynn, Winston Salem, N.C.   79-76-87–242  (+29)
60 Spike Smith, Pinehurst, N.C.   76-81-WD–WD  (WD)
Failed to Qualify for Final Round
T61 Justin Jacobsen, Wilson, N.C.   84-74  (+16)
T61 Kevin Atamian, Raleigh, N.C.   81-77  (+16)
T61 Brian Urban, Raleigh, N.C.   82-76  (+16)
T61 Stephen Dawes, Raleigh, N.C.   82-76  (+16)
T61 John Eades, Charlotte, N.C.   74-84  (+16)
T61 Brad Buxton, Greensboro, N.C.   76-82  (+16)
T67 Kenny Stewart, Buies Creek, N.C.   76-83  (+17)
T67 Cliff Earle, Cornelius, N.C.   79-80  (+17)
T67 Graham Worsham III, Charleston, S.C.   81-78  (+17)
T67 Herbie Sargent Jr., Greensboro, N.C.   80-79  (+17)
T67 Michael Brewer, Durham, N.C.   80-79  (+17)
T72 Lionel Sutton, La Grange, N.C.   78-82  (+18)
T72 Adam Firestone, Huntersville, N.C.   83-77  (+18)
T72 John Nieters, Clemmons, N.C.   81-79  (+18)
T75 Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C.   83-78  (+19)
T75 Randy Palmer, Raleigh, N.C.   80-81  (+19)
T75 Kevin Rodriguez, Fayetteville, N.C.   77-84  (+19)
T75 Steve Peterson, Columbia, S.C.   83-78  (+19)
T75 Bill Baker, Raleigh, N.C.   80-81  (+19)
T80 Steve Sharpe, Greensboro, N.C.   81-81  (+20)
T80 Francis McCahill, Fayetteville, N.C.   85-77  (+20)
T82 Cary Phillips, Kershaw, S.C.   85-78  (+21)
T82 Rob Stover, Durham, N.C.   81-82  (+21)
T82 Steve Wilson, Wilmington, N.C.   81-82  (+21)
T82 Ryan Clapp, Raleigh, N.C.   82-81  (+21)
T82 Kevin Omundson, Wesley Chapel, N.C.   77-86  (+21)
T82 John Edwards IV, Charlotte, N.C.   81-82  (+21)
T82 Stuart Augustine, Fayetteville, N.C.   81-82  (+21)
T82 Russ Russell, Gastonia, N.C.   80-83  (+21)
T82 Garland Yates, Asheboro, N.C.   82-81  (+21)
T91 Chris O’Shea, Durham, N.C.   79-85  (+22)
T91 Marc Seate, Raleigh, N.C.   84-80  (+22)
T91 Dan Harding, Raleigh, N.C.   81-83  (+22)
T91 Jacob Blankenship, Cedar Grove, N.C.   84-80  (+22)
T91 Dustin McCrary, Statesville, N.C.   83-81  (+22)
T91 Glenn Dixon, Salisbury, N.C.   82-82  (+22)
T91 Seth Hall, Greensboro, N.C.   83-81  (+22)
T91 Cameron Colvin, Albemarle, N.C.   83-81  (+22)
T91 Jay Robinson, Raleigh, N.C.   82-82  (+22)
T91 Terrain Gill, Charlotte, N.C.   87-77  (+22)
T101 Kevin Hester, Blythewood, S.C.   88-78  (+24)
T101 Mike Wilson, Raleigh, N.C.   82-84  (+24)
T101 Alex Poole, Greensboro, N.C.   79-87  (+24)
T101 Steven Dougherty, Pinehurst, N.C.   81-85  (+24)
T105 Andrew Robinson, Raleigh, N.C.   86-81  (+25)
T105 Nick Brown, Lenoir, N.C.   78-89  (+25)
T107 Rachid Lahbabi, Charlotte, N.C.   85-83  (+26)
T107 Danny Scott, Gastonia, N.C.   82-86  (+26)
T107 Jon Pilkenton, Hudson, N.C.   85-83  (+26)
T110 Tom Smith, Fort Mill, S.C.   83-86  (+27)
T110 Charlie Parks, Asheboro, N.C.   89-80  (+27)
T110 Dave Davis, Greensboro, N.C.   87-82  (+27)
T110 Ashley Berry, Cary, N.C.   83-86  (+27)
114 Patrick Tuite, Wilmington, N.C.   84-86  (+28)
115 Kenneth Hall, Tega Cay, S.C.   82-90  (+30)
T116 William Rocchi, Pinehurst, N.C.   90-83  (+31)
T116 David Brown, Conover, N.C.   87-86  (+31)
118 Mark Absher, Winston Salem, N.C.   84-92  (+34)
119 Stan Becton, Charlotte, N.C.   85-95  (+38)
Robert Zak, Cary, N.C.   103-NC  (NC)
Ken Bass, Pinehurst, N.C.   77-WD  (WD)
Tom Cone, Concord, N.C.   86-WD  (WD)
William Fox, Granite Falls, N.C.   88-NC  (NC)
Patrick Flaherty, Huntersville, N.C.   84-WD  (WD)
Scott Erikson, High Point, N.C.   WD  (WD)
Matthew Crenshaw, Burlington, N.C.   WD  (WD)
Rick Cloninger, Fort Mill, S.C.   WD  (WD)
Eric Anthony, Greensboro, N.C.   WD  (WD)
Scott Burnett, Matthews, N.C.   WD  (WD)